back arrow Back

80D benefit and premium receipt

reply Share
26 May, 2021 by  Dipak Jambusaria

My daughter has paid mediclaim premium on line with her credit card. However premium receipt is in my name.

Can she claim 80D benefit ?

like like
0
Health Insurance

2 Answer

Post
27 May, 2021

No, she can't claim 80 D tax exemption in this case. She should have been the proposer & premium payor of your policy in order to be eligible for 80 D benefit.


Asad Akbar

like like
0
icon-comment 1 Comments
icon-reply Reply
27 May, 2021
Dipak Jambusaria
Thanks.
like like
0
27 May, 2021
JOSEPH GEORGE

But sir section 80d does not mention that the person who pays the amount should be the proposer it says 'the whole of the amount paid to effect or to keep in force an insurance on the health of the assessee or his family'. So logically the person who paid the money should be allowed the deduction since the concept of proposer is not there in act.

like like
0
icon-comment 0 Comments
icon-reply Reply
Discover the best tips for insurance every week!
beshak logo

Beshak is your source for clear, research-backed information & analysis of insurance plans. Our sole focus is to help you make well-informed decisions on insurance. We don't sell or advertise insurance plans or companies.

facebook icontwitter iconlinkedin icon

Beshak is not regulated by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and does not have any alliance or association with any Insurance business. © Copyright 2021 Beshak Solutions Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Disclaimer: The content on the website is purely for information purposes for the public at large, and does not constitute personal financial advice for a specific individual reader.
If you are reading this, it means you love reading the fine print. Why not get paid for what you love doing - Join us by writing to info@beshak.org now 🙂