SACHA ADVICE. ACHA ADVISOR.
back arrow Back

Term Insurance after completion of 3 years

reply Share
30 Oct, 2022 by  Shubham Kajaria

If an insured person completes three years with the insurance company, does that mean insurance company have to pay without any question?

As per section 45 of Insurance Act, insurance policy shall not be called in question on any grounds after it completes 3 years.

Lets say if I hide the information that I smoke, and nothing happens with in three years, and if something happens after three years, will the insurance company liable to pay the claim?

like like
0
Term Life Insurance

1 Answer

Post
connect with advisor

Concealing information in bad faith, fraud & non disclosure are grounds for rejection of claim even if your policy exceeds 3 yrs, if proven.

like like
0
icon-comment 1 Comments
icon-reply Reply
connect with advisor
30 Oct, 2022
Shubham Kajaria
like like
0
icon-reply Reply

Tired of dealing with call centers!

Get a professional advisor for life!

LIFETIME FREE

Rs. 1799

or

Discover the best tips for insurance every week!

Beshak is not regulated by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and does not have any alliance or association with any Insurance business.
© Copyright 2022 Beshak Solutions Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Disclaimer: The content on the website is purely for information purposes for the public at large, and does not constitute personal financial advice for a specific individual reader.
If you are reading this, it means you love reading the fine print. Why not get paid for what you love doing - Join us by writing to info@beshak.org now 🙂